Major Arcana combination · Positive

The Hanged Man and The World

Surrender leads to completion. In the Rider-Waite-Smith deck the Hanged Man and the World's dancer both cross one leg behind the other, forming a similar shape. One is suspended and the other dances freely. The perspective gained in stillness becomes the wholeness of a finished cycle. A long, patient process finally resolves. What you released or gave up along the way has made fulfillment possible.

  • surrender to completion
  • patience fulfilled
  • integration
The Hanged Man tarot card, Major Arcana XII Element: WaterHebrew letter: Mem (מ) XII The Hanged Man Surrender
The Hanged Man
The World tarot card, Major Arcana XXI Planet: SaturnHebrew letter: Tav (ת) XXI The World Completion
The World

The Hanged Man and The World in love

A relationship reaches a fulfilling milestone after a period of patience or sacrifice. Peace settles in. The patience you both showed has built something lasting. Celebrate the milestone, and appreciate how the pause deepened your understanding of each other. If you're single, you may feel whole on your own after a long reflective spell, and that makes you ready for a balanced partnership.

How they feel: The Hanged Man and The World as feelings

They feel at peace with you after a long and patient process. This person may have waited, compromised or let go of something to be with you, and they don't regret it. Their feelings are complete, calm and settled. They see the relationship as worth what it took.

The Hanged Man and The World in career and money

A long project finishes after delays. The perspective you gained along the way contributes to its success, and recognition follows. What you learned while waiting has become a real strength. Consider sharing it through mentoring, writing or leadership. A finished thesis or long-delayed launch fits well.

Is The Hanged Man with The World a yes or no?

The Hanged Man leans maybe and The World leans yes, so the answer is mixed: treat it as a "yes, if" or "not yet" and read the advice below. Have a different question? Try the yes or no tarot.

What to do when The Hanged Man and The World turn up

Recognize how surrender got you this far. Honor what you let go of along the way, and celebrate the completeness it made possible with the people who waited with you.

If The Hanged Man or The World is reversed

Completion is delayed by one last thing you won't release. A reversed World shows loose ends, and a reversed Hanged Man resistance to the final sacrifice. Ask what you're still holding on to. Letting go of that one item is often what closes the cycle.

Why The Hanged Man and The World work this way

DetailThe Hanged ManThe World
Number1221
ElementWaterEarth
AstrologyWaterSaturn
Uprightpause, surrender, new perspectivecompletion, fulfillment, achievement
Yes / noMaybeYes

Water (The Hanged Man) helps Earth (The World) along: feeling and intuition and body, money and practical life fit together without much friction.