Major Arcana combination · Positive

The Hermit and Judgement

A sense of purpose heard in silence. The Hermit reflects alone, and Judgement sounds the trumpet that wakes people up. A frank look at yourself leads to a clear direction. Someone who has thought long and hard about their life now knows what to do next. A review of past choices often comes with forgiveness, of yourself or of someone else. The slow work of reflection is about to turn into a decision you act on.

  • inner purpose
  • self-review
  • awakening
The Hermit tarot card, Major Arcana IX Zodiac sign: VirgoHebrew letter: Yod (י) IX The Hermit Solitude
The Hermit
Judgement tarot card, Major Arcana XX Element: FireHebrew letter: Shin (ש) XX Judgement Awakening
Judgement

The Hermit and Judgement in love

Reflection makes it clear what you want in love. You may forgive an old hurt or recognize a pattern you are ready to stop repeating. After time apart, a single candid conversation can renew a relationship. If you are single, you now know which kind of partner you won't settle below.

How they feel: The Hermit and Judgement as feelings

They have been thinking about you seriously and are close to a decision. This person reflects before acting, and the pair shows that reflection turning into a decision. They may want to reconnect, apologize or commit. Expect a thoughtful, sincere approach, possibly after a period of silence.

The Hermit and Judgement in career and money

A vocation becomes clear after careful thought. You may change field or commit to work that means something to you. Take stock of your skills and past roles, then act on what you find. A career coach or mentor can help you test the plan.

Is The Hermit with Judgement a yes or no?

The two cards disagree (The Hermit: maybe, Judgement: yes), so read it as conditional and let the advice decide the next step. For a fresh answer to your own question, draw a yes or no card.

What to do when The Hermit and Judgement turn up

Listen for the answer that comes from inside. Review your life without flinching, and once you know what to do, take the first concrete step this week.

If The Hermit or Judgement is reversed

Reversed, Judgement ignores the summons or judges too harshly, and the Hermit overthinks. Together they describe self-criticism that loops without leading anywhere, or a decision you keep postponing despite knowing the answer. Forgive yourself enough to move. The review is finished when it starts to repeat itself.

Why The Hermit and Judgement work this way

DetailThe HermitJudgement
Number920
ElementEarthFire
AstrologyVirgoFire
Uprightsolitude, soul-searching, inner wisdomawakening, calling, second chance
Yes / noMaybeYes

Earth and Fire are a neutral mix, so each card keeps its own job: The Hermit covers body, money and practical life, while Judgement looks after drive and will.